Can a beneficiary witness a will in texas
[…] The relevant section of the law is Texas Estates Code 254.002. A gift to a witness will be considered void unless the exceptions listed in that section are met. If you are not worried about not inheriting from your cousin, you can witness so long as you meet the requirements of a witness. desert island country club tee timesWebDec 24, 2024 · Georgia Code § 53-4-23 states: (a) If a subscribing witness is also a beneficiary under the will, the witness shall be competent; but the testamentary gift to … cht trucking yellow pagesWebSep 10, 2024 · It should have a self-proving affidavit attached, which makes it easy to prove and probate the will.